STARTS IN JUST...
DAYS

VISTA STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL SCHEDULE MINUTE-BY-MINUTE!

Stay tuned for our complete schedule of contests, entertainment, film festivals and more!

Kid Zone Opens Saturday, May 25!

10:00 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Get in early on all the fun and excitement of the Kids Zone on Saturday before the Vista Strawberry Festival starts! Kids Zone will be open 10am-4pm

Parking Shuttle Begins (Courthouse)

6:30 am
Vista Courthouse
Shuttle buses start rolling from the Vista Courthouse, 325 S. Melrose Drive, Vista. Buses run every 15 minutes from 6:30 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Strawberry 5K run Vista Strawberry Festival

Strawberry Run 5K

7:30 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Marquee 5k (3.1 mile race) that routes through historic Downtown Vista. Start and finish a Vista Magnet Middle School.

Kid Zone Opens!

8:00 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
The fun and excitement of the Kid Zone begins! All the thrills and chills of zip lines, huge slides, bungee jumps and more!

San Diego FC Soccer Contest

8:30 am
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Show off your soccer skills at the San Diego FC Stage. Bring your friends and find out who is the ultimate soccer master!
Vista Strawberry Festival Kids Fun 1-Mile Run

Just-For-Fun Kids 1/4-Mile Run

8:45 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Kids 12 & under can run, walk or skip our flat 1-mile or 1/4-mile Kid’s Run through the heart of the Strawberry Festival.
Vista Strawberry Festival Kids Fun Run

Just-For-Fun Kids 1-Mile Run

8:55 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Kids 12 & under can run, walk or skip our flat 1-mile or 1/4-mile Kid’s Run through the heart of the Strawberry Festival.

Strawberry Run Early Packet Pick Up, May 25

9:00 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Get ready to JAM, pick up your Strawberry Run 5K or Kids Run bibs and swag. Early Packet pick up from 9am-1pm.

Pompeo DJ

9:00 am
Beer Garden Stage
Spinning all your favorite tunes… it’s DJ Frank Pompeo! Playing from 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Strawberry Run Costume Contest

9:30 am
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Come cheer on the best team and solo Berry cool costumes from the day’s race events! Fun prizes for the Berry best-dressed runners!

Parking Shuttle Begins (Vista High School)

10:00 am
Vista High School
Shuttle buses start rolling from the Vista High School, 1 Panther Way, Vista. Buses run every 15 minutes from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

SDFC Chrome Ball Tour, May 25!

10:00 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
Check out the Mens, Womens, Youth and High School tournaments, grab SDFC merch, enjoy soccer activation and a high energy celebration!
Vista Strawberry Festival snofoam fire truck

Dr. Bronner’s Amazing SnoFoam Fire Truck Experience!

10:00 am
Vista Magnet Middle School
It’s all good, clean fun! Come play in the Snofoam suds… it’s like a winter wonderland but in warm weather! From 10-11:30 a.m.

San Diego FC Soccer Contest

10:00 am
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Show off your soccer skills at the San Diego FC Stage. Bring your friends and find out who is the ultimate soccer master!

Little Ms. Strawberry Shortcake Contest

10:30 am
San Diego FC Contest Stage
The Little Ms. Strawberry Shortcake Contest is open to girls 0-10 years. Come join all the fun and pageantry! Sponsored by FixAuto Vista.
School of Rock Vista Strawberry Festival

School of Rock

10:30 am
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Rock out with the students from the School of Rock / Oceanside… playing some of your favorite songs of all time. Performs 10:30 – 11:15 a.m.

Beer Stein Holding Contest

10:30 am
Beer Garden Stage
Drink up this Festival favorite! Contestants see how long they can hold up a 32-ounce mug! Contests at 10:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Mariachi Olmos de San Diego

11:00 am
Innovation High Stage
Mariachi Olmos de San Diego is ready to delight Vista with the best Mariachi songs! 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Sponsored by Frida’s Taqueria.

Mission Vista High School Dance & Ballet Folklorico

11:15 am
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Mission Vista High School Dance and Ballet Folklorico teams perform from 11:15-12:00 p.m.
Vista Strawberry Festival frozen t-shirt contest

Frozen T-Shirt Contest

11:30 am
Beer Garden Stage
Try to unravel a wadded up FROZEN t-shirt. The first person to put the shirt on, wins! Contest entry is free!

Encinitas Ballet

12:00 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Encinitas Ballet Academy will feature performances by students in upcoming productions this year. Performing from 12:00 – 12:45 p.m.

Strawberry Pie Eating Contest

12:00 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Prizes, laughter and a delicious slice of Strawberry pie. Get ready to race to the finish. Contests organized by age groups.
Project Performer Vista Strawberry Festival

Project Performer

12:45 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Project Performer, an Encinitas youth performing arts studio, performs singing and dancing routines from 12:45 – 1:30 p.m.

Chicken Wire

1:00 pm
Beer Garden Stage
Chicken Wire cover songs from the 50s – 2010s from genres including rock, alternative, pop, oldies, country, R&B, new wave, metal and hard rock, soul,
Vista Strawberry Film Festival

Film Festival Screening

1:30 pm
The Film Hub
First screening of the Strawberry Film Festival entries. Go enjoy the documentaries and film stories about Vista culture!

Strawberry Sundae Contest

1:30 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Ice cream on a sunny May day? YES PLEASE! Join us for this contest sponsored by Handel’s Homemade Ice Cream. More details TBA.

Yacht Rock Party – YARP

1:30 pm
Innovation High Stage
YARP (Yacht Rock Party) is a high energy live music tribute to the smooth rock hits that dominated AM radio airwaves in the late 70s and early 80s. Pl
Grapevine Elementary School Vista Strawberry Festival

Grapevine Elementary Choir

1:30 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Come listen to the bright young voices of the Grapevine Elementary Choir! Performs 1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

Pacific Motion

2:15 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Pacific Motion performs from 2:15 – 3:00 p.m.

San Diego FC Soccer Contest

2:30 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Show off your soccer skills at the San Diego FC Stage. Bring your friends and find out who is the ultimate soccer master!
Vista Strawberry Film Festival

Film Festival Screening

2:30 pm
The Film Hub
Second screening of the Strawberry Film Festival entries. Go enjoy the documentaries and film stories about Vista culture!

Strawberry Festival Costume Contest

3:00 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Show your creativity for the cutest event of the festival… the Strawberry Festival Costume Contest! Open to all kids 0-6+ years.

Beer Stein Holding Contest

3:00 pm
Beer Garden Stage
Drink up this Festival favorite! Contestants see how long they can hold up a 32-ounce mug! Contests at 10:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.
Lighthouse Players Vista Strawberry Festival

Lighthouse Players

3:00 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Lighthouse Players will feature students from their classes in musical theatre, professional music and more! Performs 3:00 – 3:45 p.m.

Whole Strawberry Pie Eating Contest

3:30 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Only for the berry-ist hungry among us… the epic Whole Strawberry Pie Eating Contest!

Clearly Dirty

3:30 pm
Beer Garden Stage
Sultry vibes with a rock twist and bluesy vocals you don’t wanna miss! 3:30-6 p.m.

Vista Academy of Visual & Performing Arts

3:45 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Vista Academy of Visual & Performing Arts is featured from 3:45 – 4:30 p.m.

The Stand Outs

4:00 pm
Innovation High Stage
Their original feel-good music blend is brewed with fresh-roasted SoCal rock, ska, and reggae coffee b. Performing from 4-6 p.m.
Vista Strawberry Film Festival winners

Film Festival Awards

4:00 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
And the envelope please… the winners of the Strawberry Film Festival announced!

San Diego FC Soccer Contest

4:30 pm
San Diego FC Contest Stage
Show off your soccer skills at the San Diego FC Stage. Bring your friends and find out who is the ultimate soccer master!
Kainga Music Vista Strawberry Festival

Kainga Music

4:30 pm
NC Food Bank Community Stage
Kainga Music believes music unites us across different backgrounds, genders and ages. Come listen to the uplifting songs! Performs 4:30-5:15 p.m.